Actions
Incoming Resources
- Ready or not, Fox Searchlight Pictures presents ; produced by Tripp Vinson, James Vanderbilt, William Sherak, Bradley J. Fischer ; written by Guy Busick, R. Christopher Murphy ; directed by Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett
- Mother!, Paramount Pictures presents ; written & directed by Darren Aronofsky
- The dead don't die, Focus Features presents ; a Kill the Head production ; in association with Longride, Animal Kingdom, Film i Väst, Chimney ; produced by Joshua Astrachan, Carter Logan ; written and directed by Jim Jarmusch
- Annihilation, Paramount Pictures and Skydance present ; a Scott Rudin/DNA Films production ; produced by Scott Rudin, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich, Eli Bush ; written and directed by Alex Garland
- Scary stories to tell in the dark, CBS Films and Entertainment One present ; in association with Rolling Hills and Starlight ; a Hivemind/1212 Entertainment production ; a Double Dare You production ; produced by Guillermo del Toro, Sean Daniel, Jason F. Brown, J. Miles Dale, Elizabeth Grave ; screen story by Guillermo del Toro and Patrick Melton & Marcus Dunstan ; screenplay by Dan Hageman & Kevin Hageman ; directed by André Øvredal
- It, New Line Cinema presents a Double Dream/Vertigo Entertainment/Rideback production; produced by Barbara Muschietti, Dan Lin, Roy Lee ; screenplay by Gary Dauberman ; directed by Andy Muschietti, Chapter two
- Till death, Screen Media presents ; a Millennium Media, Brave Carrot production ; in association with Campbell Grobman Films ; produced by David Leslie Johnson-McGoldrick, Jeffrey Greenstein, Jonathan Yunger, Yariv Lerner, Les Weldon, Tanner Mobley, Jana Karaivanova ; written by Jason Carvey ; directed by SK Dale
- Escape room, Columbia Pictures presents ; an Original Film production ; directed by Adam Robitel ; screenplay by Will Honley and Maria Melnik & Daniel Tuch and Oren Uziel ; story by Christine Lavaf & Fritz Bohm ; produced by Neal H. Mortiz
- 47 meters down, uncaged, Entertainment Studios Motion Pictures presents and the Fyzz Pictures presents ; a Fyzz Pictures production ; produced by James Harris, Mark Lane, Robert Jones ; written by Johannes Roberts & Ernest Riera ; directed by Johannes Roberts
- The menu, Searchlight Pictures presents ; in association with TSG Entertainment ; a Hyperobject Industries/Gary Sanchez production ; written by Seth Reiss & Will Tracy ; produced by Adam McKay, Betsy Koch, Will Ferrell ; directed by Mark Mylod
- King Kong, RKO Radio Pictures presents ; produced and directed by Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Schoedsack ; screenplay by James A. Creelman and Ruth Rose
- Us, Universal Pictures presents in association with Perfect World Pictures a Monkeypaw production ; produced by Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Ian Cooper ; written, produced, directed by Jordan Peele
- Drag me to Hell, [presented by] Universal Pictures and Ghost House Pictures ; produced by Rob Tapert, Grant Curtis ; written by Sam Raimi & Ivan Raimi ; directed by Sam Raimi
- A quiet place, Paramount Pictures presents ; screenplay by Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski ; directed by John Krasinski
- Rent-a-pal, IFC Midnight presents ; a Pretty People Pictures production ; producers, Annie Elizabeth Baker, Jimmy Weber, Jon Stevenson, Brian Landis Folkins, Brandon Fryman, Robert B. Martin, Jr. ; written & directed by Jon Stevenson
- The invitation, Screen Gems presents ; a Latchkey production ; written by Blair Butler ; produced by Emile Gladstone ; directed by Jessica M. Thompson
- Horns, Radius-TWC Dimension Films and Red Granite Pictures present ; a Mandalay Pictures production ; screenplay by Keith Bunn ; directed by Alexandre Aja
- Invasion of the body snatchers, Solofilm ; produced by Robert H. Solo ; screenplay by W.D. Richter ; directed by Philip Kaufman
- It, New Line Cinema presents ; screenplay by Chase Palmer & Cary Fukunage and Gary Dauberman ; produced by Roy Lee, Dan Lin, Seth Grahame-Smith, David Katzenberg, Barbara Muschietti ; directed by Andy Muschietti
- Apollo 18, Weinstein Company ; director, Gonzalo López-Gallego ; screenplay by Brian Miller ; produced by Timur Bekmambetov and Ron Schmidt
- Goosebumps 2, Columbia Pictures and Sony Pictures Animation present ; produced by Deborah Forte, Neal H. Mortiz ; screenplay by Rob Lieber ; directed by Ari Sandel
- Mirrors, Regency Enterprises presents a New Regency production, an Alexandre Aja film ; produced by Grégory Levasseur, Alexandra Milchan, Marc Sternberg ; screenplay by Alexandre Aja & Gregory Levasseur ; directed by Alexandre Aja
- A cure for wellness, Regency Enterprises presents ; a Blind Wink/New Regency production ; produced by Arnon Milchan, Gore Verbinski, David Crockett ; screenplay by Justin Haythe ; story by Justin Haythe & Gore Verbinski ; directed by Gore Verbinski
- The crazies, Overture Films and Participant Media present in association with Imagenation an Aguilar/Georgaris production ; produced by Michael Aguilar, Dean Georgaris, Bob Cowan ; screenplay by Scott Kosar and Ray Wright ; directed by Breck Eisner
- The new daughter, Anchor Bay Films and Gold Circle Films
- Countdown, STXFilms presents ; a Wrigley Pictures, Two Grown Men, BSFG production ; produced by John Rickard, Zack Schiller, John Morris, Sean Anders ; written and directed by Justin Dec
- Hunter hunter, IFC Midnight, Particular Crowd and MarVista Entertainment present ; a Julijette Inc. production ; produced by Juliette Hagopian, Shawn Linden, Neil Elman ; written and directed by Shawn Linden
- Pet sematary, directors, Kevin Kolsch, Dennis Widmyer
- Escape room, Columbia Pictures presents ; story by Bragi Schut ; screenplay by Bragi Schut and Maria Melnik ; produced by Neal H. Moritz, Ori Marmur ; directed by Adam Robitel
- Don't breathe, Screen Gems, Stage 6 Films in association with Ghost House Pictures presents ; a film by Fede Alvarez ; produced by Sam Raimi, Rob Tapert, Fede Alvarez ; written by Fede Alvarez & Rodo Sayagues ; directed by Fede Alvarez
- Nope, Universal Pictures presents a Monkeypaw production ; written, produced and directed by Jordan Peele
- The omen, Twentieth Century-Fox presents a Harvey Bernhard-Mace Neufeld production ; written by David Seltzer ; produced by Harvey Bernhard ; directed by Richard Donner
- Freaky, Universal Pictures presents ; a Blumhouse production ; in association with Divide/Conquer ; produced by Jason Blum ; screenwriters, Michael Kennedy & Christopher Landon ; directed by Christopher Landon
- The invisible man, Universal Pictures presents ; a Blumhouse/Goalpost production ; in association with Nervous Tick Productions ; produced by Jason Blum, Kylie du Fresne ; screenplay and directed by Leigh Whannell
- Cabin in the woods, Lionsgate presents ; a Mutant Enemy production ; directed by Drew Goddard ; written by Joss Whedon & Drew Goodard ; produced by Joss Whedon
- Thir13en ghosts, Warner Bros. Pictures and Columbia Pictures present a Dark Castle Entertainment production
- Color out of space, Ace Pictures Entertainment presents ; in association with XYZ Films and BRO Cinema ; a SpectreVision production ; produced by Daniel Noan, Josh C. Waller, Lisa Whalen, Elijah Wood ; written by Richard Stanley and Scarlett Amaris ; directed by Richard Stanley
- The intruder, Screen Gems presents ; a Hidden Empire Film Group production ; in association with Primary Wave Entertainment ; written by David Loughery ; produced by Roxanne Avent, Deon Taylor, Mark Burg, Jonathan Schwartz, Brad Kaplan ; directed Deon Taylor
- 10 Cloverfield Lane, Paramount Pictures presents a Bad Robot production ; screenplay by Josh Campbell, Matt Steucken, Damien Chazelle ; directed by Dan Trachtenberg
- The conjuring 2, a New Line Cinema presentation ; in association with Ratpac-Dune Entertainment ; a Safran Company/Atomic Monster production ; screenplay by Chad Hayes & Carey W. Hayes & James Wan and David Leslie Johnson ; story by Chad Hayes & Carey W. Hayes & James Wan ; produced by Peter Safran, Rob Cowan, James Wan ; directed by James Wan
- Umma, Stage 6 Films presents ; in association with Starlight Media Inc., Raimi Productions ; produced by Sam Raimi, Zainab Azizi ; written & directed by Iris K. Shim
- Brahms, The boy II
- Dorian Gray, Ealing Studios ; Alliance Filma ; and the UK Film Council present ; a Fragil Film ; in association with Aramid Entertainment and Prescience
- From hell, 20th Century Fox ; an Underworld Pictures, Don Murphy and Jane Hamsher, Amy Robinson production ; produced by Don Murphy and Jane Hamsher ; screenplay by Terry Hayes and Rafael Yglesias ; directed by the Hughes brothers (Albert and Allen Hughes)
- Crawl, Paramount Pictures presents a Raimi Productions/Fire Axe Pictures production ; an Alexandre Aja film ; produced by Craig Flores, Sam Raimi, Alexandre Aja ; written by Michael Rasmussen & Shawn Rasmussen ; directed by Alexandre Aja
- The Mummy, Universal Pictures presents an Alphaville production ; a Stephen Sommers film ; producers, James Jacks, Sean Daniel ; screen story, Stephen Sommers, Lloyd Fonvielle and Kevin Jarre ; screenplay, Stephen Sommers ; director, Stephen Sommers
- Warm bodies, producers, Bruna Papandrea, David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman ; writer, Jonathan Levine ; director, Jonathan Levine
- Beast, Universal Pictures presents ; screenwriter, Ryan Engle ; directed by Baltasar Kormakur
- The babadook, IFC Midnight, Entertanment One, Screen Australia, and Causeway Films present ; producers Kristina Ceyton, Kristian Moliere ; written and directed by Jennifer Kent
- Fright night, Columbia Pictures presents a Vistar production ; a Tom Holland film ; produced by Herb Jaffe ; written and directed by Tom Holland